Archive for January, 2013

Image

So the earlier posted SS was for last week, Now we are all caught up and trying to stay on schedule. I had a hard time choosing today’s Sexy Saturday, it is almost always a Ranger or a Lightning player but can I help it that they are all so dang attractive and talented? I promise we will diversify this season let us just be biased for a bit!

So without further ado

RYAN MALONE

Image

STATS:

Vitals: Born December 1, 1979 Pittsburgh, PA, USA. 6’4″ 194 lbs

Nickname(s): Bugsy

Current Team: Tampa Bay Lightning. Left Wing. Shoots Left.

Cool Trivia: Son of former Pittsburgh Penguin Greg Malone. Ryan is the only Pittsburgh native to play for the team and are only the second father/son duo to score hat tricks for the same team. Ryan scored his second hat trick in the first minute of every period during a game against the Islanders in 2007. Ryan also is not a weak guy he has broken a nose while checked, taken a slap shot to the face, all in the same game and stayed on the ice.

That’s my kinda guy!

Penguin Malone:

Image

Told you he was tough!

Image

Look at his vertical!

Image

Image

He makes Malkin look good!

Lightning Malone:

Image

Much better!

Image

What a comedian! Hope the puck went in first!

Image

Lucky kids.

Image

Double Whammy!

Team USA Malone:

Image

Image

Image

Casual Malone:

Image

helllloooo

Image

I do love a man in a suit!

Image

What a great smile!

Image

The tattoos get me everytime!

One Degree of Henrik Lundqvist:

Image

Can we trade places please?

**I tried my best to do this a good as Vicky! She will be back in action soon!!

Advertisements

Scot L. Beckenbaugh serves as Deputy Director of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service for Mediation Services and Field Programs.  

Born in Libertyville, Illinois,  Scot Beckenbaugh has been with the FMCS since 1988. During his tenure with FMCS, he was named as  Western Regional Director in January, 2004, having served as Regional Director for the Upper Midwest Region since 1997. He was the Director of Mediation Services for the Upper Midwest for two years and, before that, he was a field mediator stationed in Des Moines,Iowa. In addition to providing the full range of FMCS services to the labor management community in Iowa, he served as the Minneapolis District Alternative Dispute Resolution Coordinator.

From January 1, 2005 until January 3, 2006, and from January 21, 2009 until October 8, 2009 he served as Acting Director of the Agency. 
Mr. Beckenbaugh has mediated national master agreements in the cereal, heavy equipment manufacturing, aluminum and meatpacking industries. He has extensive experience in public sector dispute mediation, as well as regulatory negotiations, public policy, land use and civil rights disputes. A long-time member of the Association of Labor Relations Agencies, he has served on the ALRA Board.

From 1986 to 1988, Mr. Beckenbaugh was a Member of the Iowa Public Employment Relations Board (PERB). Prior to his appointment to the Board, he was an Administrative Law Judge and Director of Mediation Services for PERB. He also had a private arbitration practice and was listed with FMCS. He has served on the Twin Cities Labor Management Committee and has taught at the high school, junior college and university level. He was a bill drafter and research analyst for the Iowa Legislature.

Mr. Beckenbaugh holds a B.A. in Political Science from the Universityof Northern Iowa and an M.A. in Public Administration with an emphasis in Industrial Relations from the University of Iowa.

 

 

-Curtiousy of  www.fmcs.gov

 

Image

Image

Image

Notable Achievements:

1998 1st overall draft pick

Image

 

(Brad Richards was picked 64th overall)

2004-Stanley Cup Champion

Image

 

2003,2007,2008(Captain), 2009– All Star Teams

Image

 

2007– Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy winner

Image

 

January 21, 2013 played in his 1000th game-

Image

 

 

Fun Fact: Best Friends with Brad Richards since the age of 14. 

Image

 

They got better with age!

Image

 

 

 

I know this is a very small glance at an amazing career of a man who has done so much for the town of Tampa, does so much charity work and is just a nice guy (I am biased we hugged once).

 

Congratulation Vincent Lecavalier! Here’s to many more!

 

Image

 

I thought I would wake up this morning with some kind of answer for the Rangers current lack of….. well everything. There are moments when you see the kind of team they can be. We saw it briefly with Gaborik’s hat trick and game winning goal, with the Nasharik (NASh-ricHARds-gaborIK) line. But it was all gone again last night. This is not a one period game fellas. Is Pyatt the only player who is going to consistently get points on the board? And can we for the LOVE OF ALL THAT IS HOLY protect Hankie?? Bryz with the biggest humongous big 5 hole in the  humongous universe has a better save percentage than Hank! 

 

Vicky and I (like every other fan of a team floundering) chalks this up to a lack of a training camp. “The legs feed the wolf gentleman.” Looks like more of the team should of played in Europe. Maybe they would be in better shape.

 

This is going to hurt for a bit longer. It’s going to be a mad scramble to make the playoffs unless the teams coming out strong fall apart.

 

Prepare for a lot more posts about the Sharks and Lightning. Shockingly enough they came to play.

It’s been 3 days and these are just a few of the things we have had happen.

Tampa:
1-1-0
Vinny played his 1000th game today.
Stamkos scored his first goal today.

New York:
0-2-0
Richards scored the first goal of the season.
Nash scored a short handed goal.
Hankie was pulled in the middle of a game.

San Jose:
1-0-0

Dallas:
1-1-0

Well this is going to be interesting.

Game on.

20130121-170613.jpg

20130121-170626.jpg