Sexy Saturday: Dan Girardi

Posted: May 6, 2012 in Sexy Saturday
Tags: , ,

Hi Guys, it’s

So Nikki and I had a discussion this week about Sexy Saturday.  We usually kick around ideas for a player, and then pick someone.  This last week, I told Nikki that I didn’t want to continue Sexy Saturdays in the off-season.  First of all, it takes a lot of time to do, and I just don’t have that much time every weekend of the year. Hockey season, I’m pretty much breathing it 24/7, but in the summer I’d like a break. We started this blog kind of late in the hockey year, and I can see doing Sexy Saturdays for a full season will be a lot. Plus, I think finding 52 different guys every year will diminish the quality — just because you play hockey, doesn’t mean you are Sexy Saturday worthy. Let’s face it, there are some damn fugly guys in the NHL (I’m looking at you, Torres).  Therefore, I’ve decided not to do Sexy Saturdays past the Stanley Cup Championship.  That doesn’t mean we won’t be updating the blog. I have lots of ideas for some new features that I think you guys will love. And this will give us the time to do them.

With that decided, it came down to figuring out who we wanted to pick for this week.  As some of you may know, Nikki is a huge Lightning fan, while I am a huge Sharks fan.  But together we love the Rangers.  And a lot of people who read this blog are Ranger fans.  The TwitterBlueShirts are pretty amazing, and I have never seen that kind of social media connection out in the West.  This isn’t to say that we don’t love and appreciate all the people who read this blog who aren’t Ranger fans. We have tried, and will do a better job in the future, of spreading the love to other players or teams.  And I enjoy reading blogs by other people who are fans of teams I really don’t care for, if they are fair and don’t belittle other fans and their teams. (We can’t be held responsible for Tweets made in the heat of a game — we get vicious, lol!!)  That being said, I am picking another Ranger this week.  And probably next week, and so on.  I’m sending them all the MOJO. But don’t worry, guys, because the Rangers are the Sexiest Team out there, so you won’t be disappointed.  We are a bit shallow here at The 5 Hole, and on Saturdays, it is all about the PRETTY.

A glance at the calendar today, and I knew exactly who to pick.  It is Cinco de Mayo, and so this week, I pick number 5, Cinco de Danno,

DAN GIRARDI

Stats

Vitals: Born April 29, 1984,  Welland, ON, CAN. 6’2″, 215 lbs.  Wife Pamela, son and 24/7 star Landon.

Nickname(s): Dan (full name is Daniel), “G,” G-Money, Girard, Danny G.

Current team: New York Rangers. Defense. Shoots right. Interim Alternate Captain when Marc Staal was out with post-concussion syndrome.

Fancy awards: 2012 NHL All-Star. 2012 nominated for Masterton Trophy (which honors perseverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey). Undrafted, yet now considered an elite defenseman. 2010-2011 season led NHL in blocked shots with 236.

Cool trivia: Favorite tv show is Family Guy. Favorite meal is gnocchi with meat sauce. (good Italian boy!) His first job was a dishwasher at a Chinese restaurant.  Ruptured his spleen being checked into the boards in 2001. He admires people who are hard-working and honest. Favorite thing to say is “you know.” (you’ll see what I mean in the videos)

Ready to go celebrate Cinco de Danno?

It’s a go then.

RANGER BLUE

During his stint as Alternate for Staal. Leadership looks good on him.

The eyes….the cheekbones…the jaw…..the lips….the teeth….why is he playing hockey and not modeling? AND WITHOUT A VISOR!!

Pre-game intense face.

2012 All Star Game

Laser eyes gonna melt you in the face-off.

Getting injured, and playing through it LIKE A BOSS. Remember what I said about the VISOR? Perhaps we who love his face can take up a petition…..you too, Boyle….

The most skin I could find Dan showing. He doesn’t look happy about it either. But, you can see hockey thighs!

And more hockey thighs!

“MODEL” CITIZEN

“Ladies.”

I’d like this to hang on my wall in the portrait gallery.

*guh*

Gatsby has nothing on me.

Suits you, sir.

2012 Casino Night. I’ll have a martini — shaken, not stirred.

YOUNGSTER

2005, that’s Prust and Girardi playing for the London Knights. Oh, the 70’s porn hair! Love it!

2007, with the Wolfpack. And some curls.

But if you want to see the cutest youngster ever, let me introduce you to Landon Girardi:

*mwah*

For more of his adorable-ness, and Dan being the cutest hockey dad ever, watch HBO’s 24/7.

VIDEO!

Here is a quick Dan Fun Facts video from the Rangers.  Dan’s monotone is awful, but his “grrrreat!” and laugh at the end are tres sexy!

Here you get to see a little more of Dan’s fun personality, when he announces the line-up for the Winter Classic:

And finally, this video is a little long, but you get to see Dan’s humble nature, looking gorgeous in a suit, saying “you know” every five seconds:

Which brings us last, but not least, to One-Degree-of-Henrik-Lundqvist.  Here they are, getting their hug on at the 2012 All-Star Game, where Hank picked Dan for Team Alfredsson.  Muy caliente! cinco de Danno!

Well, that’s it.  All that’s left is for Dan to give us his send off:

Gracias!  That felt great.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s