Sexy Saturday: Steven Stamkos

Posted: April 29, 2012 in Sexy Saturday
Tags: , , ,

What day is it?

Nikki’s choice again, and NEWS FLASH — it’s a TB Lightning.  Shocker!  I’m not jealous, or anything, because her team has a bunch of gorgeous guys, and my Sharks have….maybe two?  I could make a case for three, but may be pushing it. (At least we both love the Rangers, and can use that team for Sexy Saturdays from now until the end of time.)

I actually agreed whole-heartedly with her choice, and not just because he was announced this week as a Hart Trophy finalist (though that is great!).  But because I don’t think you have to be drop-dead gorgeous to be sexy.  You can be talented, and funny, and manly, and modest while still a bad-ass, and those things can make you sexy.  I think this week’s choice is the perfect example of that.  Plus, he’s cute, has a great smile, and some flowin’ hockey hair.  He’s this week’s Sexy Saturday….

STEVEN STAMKOS

Stats

Vitals: Born February 7, 1990,  Markham, ON, CAN. 6’1″, 188 lbs.  Girlfriend Sandra Porzio.

Nickname(s): Stammer.

Current team: Tampa Bay Lightning. Center. Shoots right. Alternate Captain.

Fancy awards: 2012 & 2011 NHL All-Star. Most goals in a season by a Tampa Bay Lightning player (2011-2012 ).  Most overtime goals by a player in a single season, 5 (2011-2012).  2010 & 2012 Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy. 2012 Hart Trophy finalist .  2009 World Championship silver medal (Canada). 2008 World Junior Championship gold medal (Canada).

Cool trivia: Is of ethnic Macedonian and Scottish descent.  In 2011, Stamkos was named the cover athlete to the EA Sports® NHL 12 video game.

Okay, Steven, jump in and give us a smile if you’re ready to go.

Thank you.

 

 

M.I.B.

Stamkos Stare.

I better not get any crap from Nikki about Lundqvist doing a Head & Shoulders commercial in Sweden.

Hockey muscles, and a bonus L. Couture!

This is how they work out on the Canadian farm? Who cares, we see muscles!

 

FLOW:

I look damn good.

Sick flow.
(Photo by Andy Marlin/NHLI via Getty Images)

Cutest. Smile. Ever.

 

ALL DRESSED UP:

Someday I want to be like Lundqvist...

Stammer is the meat in this Hedman/Malone sandwich. (note: only BAMF who score 60 goals can pull off pink polka dot cuffs.)

 

LITTLE STAMMER:

Ladies, hold on to your ovaries, we've got a cute one!

Already a goal-scoring machine.

 

MEDIA:

Guess what? Steven can write.  Or at least has a good copy-editor.  He wrote a blog from the NHL ASG this year, and it’s a fun read.  Here’s the link:

Steven’s ASG blog

 

Wanna see Steven working out? Bonus Michale del Zotto included for Ranger fans:

 

This interview is hysterical, and Steven is a good sport.  I love the “Stam-bam-thank-you-mam” idea.  Nikki will LOVE the Lecavalier mention.

 

This video is Steven’s house (apartment) tour for Bauer from a couple years ago. Looks like his first place, he’s pretty funny in it. I still think he has more stuff than Neal:

 

And last, but never least, ONE DEGREE OF HENRIK LUNDQVIST!

This week, Steven Tweeted this:

Aww!  That would be almost good enough, but I was able to find this….

(Photo by Dave Sandford/NHLI via Getty Images)

….from the 2012 NHL All-Star Game.  I zoomed in the Team Alfredsson shot.  With bonus Sexy Saturday almunus Kris Letang!  Henrik brings everyone together….

 

That does it for this week.  I’ll just leave let Steven say good-bye until next week.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s