Sexy Saturday: Brad Richards

Posted: February 18, 2012 in Sexy Saturday
Tags: ,

Hi Everyone! You know what time it is…

Just squeaking by on time. Usually I don’t work Saturdays, so putting in a full day today really messed with my S.S. schedule.  So let’s hurry up and jump on in!

This week’s sexy choice comes to us courtesy of Nikki.  First game I went to with Nikki, she came strolling in wearing her Lightening jersey with this guy’s name on the back, and I knew she was seriously into him. Did I mention it was a Dallas Stars game?  Not that it matters. People are his fans, regardless of who he plays for.  And why wouldn’t they be?  He’s gorgeous, talented, and a super-nice-charity-do-gooder guy.  And his name is…..

BRAD RICHARDS

Stats

Vitals: Born May 2, 1980, Murray Harbour, Prince Edward Island, Canada.  6’0″, 198 lbs.  VERY RECENTLY SINGLE, ladies!

Nickname(s): Richie, Broadway Brad

Current team: New York Rangers. Alternate Captain, Center. Shoots left.

Fancy awards: 2004 World Cup of Hockey (Canada) Gold.  Stanley Cup 2004.  2004 Conn Smythe Trophy (Playoff MVP).   2004 Lady Byng Trophy (Sportsmanship).  2006 Winter Olympics (Canada) (failed to medal).  NHL All-Star 2011.

Cool trivia: Has been friends with Vincent Lecavalier since the age of 14, when they met at Athol Murray College of Notre Dame, a boarding school with an excellent hockey program in Saskatchewan, Canada. He raises money for hospitals, kids with autism, and gives game tickets to military families.  Richards is also a well known wine aficionado and filmed a segment about wine tasting for nhl.com.

2012 Winter Classic

Conn Smythe

On tour with the Stanley Cup, on his father’s boat on Prince Edward Island, CAN

The view is even better from behind. Oh, and without a shirt.

Was I in a boy band?

Epic Bromance

Rangers wearing suits like a BOSS

I don’t know how that last one slipped in there. ;D  But it is all kinds of hot.

And that concludes this edition of Sexy Saturday, hope you all enjoyed it. I know Brad (and Nikki) did.  See you next week!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s