Sexy Saturday: Ryan Callahan

Posted: May 19, 2012 in Sexy Saturday
Tags: , ,

It’s a bird, it’s a plane, no it’s……….

Keeping with our superhero theme, this week I chose someone who has been likened to Captain America.  As well he should be.  He is one of three American-born captains in the Stanley Cup Playoffs.  (Are you paying attention, Canada?)  He is a New Yorker.  He wears red, white, and blue.  His heroics have saved his team (Avengers? Rangers?) too many times to count.  And I imagine he’d look really hot in blue spandex.

This week’s Sexy Saturday is…..

RYAN CALLAHAN
Stats

Vitals: Born March 21, 1985, Rochester, NY, USA. 5’11″, 185 lbs.  Wife Kyla Callahan.

Nickname(s): Captain Cally. Ryan “The Right Way” Callahan (according to Dan Girardi).

Current team: New York Rangers. Forward. Shoots right. Captain.

Fancy awards: 2006 Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy (OHL).  2007 All-Rookie Team (OHL).  2009, 2010, 2012 awarded the Steven McDonald Extra Effort Award. 2010 Olympic Silver Medal (USA).

Cool trivia: His first NHL goals were a pair he scored on St. Patrick’s Day, in Boston.  What a good Irish lad!  Is actually half Irish, his mother is Italian. Is the 5th-youngest team captain in Ranger history.  Favorite player growing up was Brendan “Shana-banned” Shanahan.  Loves him some chicken parmesan (you’ll see this in the videos) for his game day meal.  Favorite movie is Wedding Crashers.  Likes to play golf.  Is a country music fan, though has admitted to having a Mylie Cyrus song on his iPod.

Really, Cally?  Mylie Cyrus? C’mon, do you really like her music?

(courtesy: HenrikSaves)

Whew, ok.  You had me worried there for a minute.  Just give us a smile, we can forgive and forget, and get on with this show.

Awww!  Cally, you can play anything you want.  You’re as cute as some chicken parm!

 

 

CAPTAIN RANGER:

Tres cool.

BAMF

Those Emo kids got nothing on me.  Look at my perfect pouty lips, and pensive gaze…..*sigh*
(Photo by Scott Levy/NHLI via Getty Images)

I saw what you did there. In two seconds, I’m gonna come over and kick your ass. And not even mess up my gorgeous face.

 

SHOWING A LITTLE SKIN:

HOCKEY THIGHS!!!!!
Golfing with best buddy Danny G.

Soccer before game. Pointing your toes always helps your game, and shows your calves off. Prusty is shocked.

More hockey thighs!! Cally and Stepan getting ready before the winter classic. Cally even showing a little bicep there under the gray shirt. So modest.
(Photo by Dave Sandford/NHLI via Getty Images)

 

 

HBO’s 24/7:

You’ve got to watch the real thing — all four episodes. As I’ve stated earlier, it is hockey crack.  Even the earlier series with the Pens and Caps is awesome.  But if you can’t see it in its entirety, you can see a segment from Brad Richard’s “Ugly Sweater Christmas Party” (which Cally wins) in Brian Boyle’s Sexy Saturday post.  Go ahead, click over there and watch it.  I’ll wait.

Ok, now that you’ve seen that, here are some screen caps from the rest of the Rangers series:

*guh*

Cally looking for a cab to commute to The Garden. Don’t worry, sweetie, I’ll pick you up. Especially in that sweater.

Cally and Prusty skating in Central Park with the WAGS. Gotta love NYR fashion — rawr.

Um, HI. See, I TOLD YOU YOU NEED TO WATCH 24/7! Would I ever steer you wrong? Here a team trainer (who is clearly on our side) wants Cally to strip down so he can ice his shoulder. Yes, please.

Now he’s iced up and eating his chicken parm. With peek-a-boo pects. Delish.

 

Winter Classic:

Don’t call it a toque. I’m AMERICAN.

I told you they were the sexiest team in hockey. Maybe after 20 million photos, you will believe me.

 

OLYMPIAN:

I pledge the allegiance to YOU.

I love how he’s squat stretching on the words “plus brillants exploits.”

 

LITTLE CALLY:

AWWW. Look out, Hankie!

Already sporting the red, white and blue, Cpt. America!

 

VIDEO:

First up we have an older video from MSG called “Player Profile.”  You’ll see Cally wearing #43, and #24 as an Alternate Captain.  They boldly predict that one day he will wear the “C.” Heh heh.  Still, a really nice profile on his playing and career, and accolades from a lot of different people.  About 20 min long:

 

Next up, Hankie, Prusty, and Richie show him some love on an NBC break:

 

Finally is the AWESOME series MSG network did called “Beginnings.” Boyle, Staal, Stepan, and Callahan all got one. I linked Boyle’s on his Sexy Saturday profile.  Now it’s Cally’s turn.  This series is great because you get to meet the fam, see the home town, the schools, the coaches, the girlfriends/friends, as well as the beginning of their hockey career.  It is also about 20 min long.  Can’t tell you how much I love these shows.

 

Okay, finally it’s time again for One-Degree-of-Henrik-Lundqvist.

So. Much. Pretteh.

 

Cally has been called the heart of the team.  Hankie has been called the backbone.  One fires emotion, one gives strength.  Together they show their boys that you need both to win. They admire and respect each other, and in turn are admired and respected.  Each is different, but like a right and left hand, they work in conjunction to accomplish the goal.  I don’t know who made this sign, but it is a brilliant illustration of this concept.

 

Exactly.

 

 

On that note, kids, time to say good-bye for another week.  Cally hoped you enjoyed it.  Now, go have some chicken parm.  Captain America will keep the world safe while you do.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s